Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic cream
- organic cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetable Stock 30% (Water + Organic Vegetables: Onions, Parsnips + Swedes), Organic Aubergines 14%, Organic Potatoes 14%, Organic Tomatoes 14%, Organic Carrots 10%, Organic Yellow Peppers 8%, Organic Red Lentils 4%, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 3%, Organic Cream (Milk) 2%, Organic Garlic 1%, Organic Mixed Spices <1% (Cumin, Cinnamon + Cloves), Organic Peppercorns <1%, Other Stuff 0% For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Where to buy
Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Moussaka with Red Lentils Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


