Is Enlightened Triple Chocolate Brownie Dough French Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Erythritol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Allulose, Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Almonds, Butter, Milk, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Cheese Culture, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Carob Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Pectin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Coconut, Almonds. Made In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Enlightened Triple Chocolate Brownie Dough French Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking