Is equate flu and severe cold and cough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • comments 1-888-287-1915
  • tribasic calcium phosphate questions
  • sucrose

comments 1-888-287-1915

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dose adults and children 12 years of age and over children under 12 years of age one packet do not use dissolve contents of one packet into 8 oz, hot water: sip while hot, consume entire drink within 10-15minutes, if using a microwave, add contents of one packet to 8 oz, of cool water: stir briskly before and after heating, do not overheat other information each packet contains: potassium 10 mg and sodium 25 mg phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine 13 mg per packet store at 20-25°c (68-77°f), protect product from heat and moisture, inactive ingredients acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, aspartame, colloidal silicon dioxide, d,c yellow #10, fd,c blue #1, fd,c red # 40, flavors, maltodextrin, pregelatinized starch , sodium citrate, sucrose, tribasic calcium phosphate questions or comments? 1-888-287-1915

Check equate flu and severe cold and cough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go