Is equate flu and severe cold and cough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tribasic calcium phosphate questions
  • sucrose

tribasic calcium phosphate questions

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dose adults and children 12 years of age and over children under 12 years of age one packet do not use dissolve contents of one packet into 8 oz, hot water: sip while hot, consume entire drink within 10-15minutes, if using a microwave, add contents of one packet to 8 oz, of cool water: stir briskly before and after heating, do not overheat other information each packet contains: potassium 10 mg and sodium 25 mg phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine 13 mg per packet store at 20-25°c (68-77°f), protect product from heat and moisture, inactive ingredients acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, aspartame, colloidal silicon dioxide, d,c yellow #10, fd,c blue #1, fd,c red # 40, flavors, maltodextrin, pregelatinized starch , sodium citrate, sucrose, tribasic calcium phosphate questions or comments? 1-888-287-1915

Check equate flu and severe cold and cough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go