Is Ergogenics Plant-Based Proteins Plus Greens Organic Wild Berries Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum aestivum
- barley grass juice
- wheat grass
triticum aestivum
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soluble Hemp Protein Concentrate (Cannabis Sativa), Spirulina (Spirulina Platensis), Chlorella (Chlorella Vulgaris), Kale (Brassica Oleracea Var. Viridis), Barley Grass Juice (Hordeum Vulgare), Wheat Grass (Triticum Aestivum), Alfalfa (Medicago Sativa), Broccoli Floret (Brassica Oleracea Var. Italica), Cabbage (Brassica Oleracea Var. Capitata), Spinach (Spinacia Oleracea), Wakame (Alaria Esculanta), Matcha Green Tea, Blackberry, Pomegranate, Blueberry, Strawberry, Citric Acid, Monk Fruit (Siraitia grosvenorii).
Check Ergogenics Plant-Based Proteins Plus Greens Organic Wild Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ergogenics Plant-Based Proteins Plus Greens Organic Wild Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
Ergogenics Plant-Based Proteins Plus Greens Organic Wild Berries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


