Is ESTRIUM (MANGO) - 742G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural mango flavour
  • biotin
  • +10 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Flaxseed (Linum Usitatissimum), Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Calcium (Calcium Citrate), Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Phosphorus (Dipotassium Phosphate), Magnesium (Magnesium Citrate), Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Rhizome Extract (Standardized To 95% (200 Curcuminoids), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Kudzu (Pueraria Lobata), Root Extract (Standardized To 12,5Of Isoflavones), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), L-lysine (L-lysine Hci), L-threonine, Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Beta-carotene, Copper (Copper Gluconate), Riboflavin, Thiamin (Thiamin Hcl), Folate (Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Biotin, Chromium (Chromium Picolinate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Rice Syrup Solids, Fructose, Olive Oil, Natural Mango Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Guar Gum, Rosemary Extract

Check ESTRIUM (MANGO) - 742G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ESTRIUM (MANGO) - 742G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking