Is Eta Caesar Dressing Creamy With Parmesan & Anchovies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from barley
- natural flavour
- malt vinegar
from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola oil (Protected with antioxidant (307b)), White vinegar, Butter milk, Sugar, Egg yolk, Salt, Parmesan cheese (1.7%), Onion, Garlic, Spice, Food acid (270), Stabiliser (415, Contains traces of Soy), Mustard, Anchovies, Preservative (202), Natural flavour, Worcestershire sauce (Contains malt vinegar (From barley)), Antioxidant (385).
Check Eta Caesar Dressing Creamy With Parmesan & Anchovies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eta Caesar Dressing Creamy With Parmesan & Anchovies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Where to buy
Eta Caesar Dressing Creamy With Parmesan & Anchovies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


