Is Evergreen Zucchini Carrot Cake 9 Mini Waffles Gluten Free?

Description
Moist, subtly sweet cake flavor with earthy notes and gentle spice undertones; tender interior with lightly crisped exterior after reheating. Commonly served warm for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent texture, and family-friendly appeal while suggesting brief reheating improves surface crispness and restores softness, enhancing overall satisfaction.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moist, subtly sweet cake flavor with earthy notes and gentle spice undertones; tender interior with lightly crisped exterior after reheating. Commonly served warm for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent texture, and family-friendly appeal while suggesting brief reheating improves surface crispness and restores softness, enhancing overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Maple Syrup, Evergreen Fruit & Veggie Powder Blend (apple, Carrot, Zucchini, Green Pea), Whole Eggs, Avocado Oil, Carrots, Zucchini, Almonds, Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Allspice.
Check Evergreen Zucchini Carrot Cake 9 Mini Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Evergreen Zucchini Carrot Cake 9 Mini Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake
PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA MINI WAFFLES, PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA
About this product
Snack · Piece


