Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter glaze
- unsalted butter
- beef
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Beef (75%), Maple, Miso Bourbon and Butter Glaze (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar [Sugar (contains Sulphites) Molasses], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Soy Sauce [Soya Beans, Water, Salt], Red Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Bourbon Whiskey, Maple Syrup, Yeast Extract Paste, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), White Miso Paste [Water, Soya Beans Rice, Salt, Alcohol], Salt, Colour (Plan Caramel) (contains Sulphites) Rapeseed Oil, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Caster Sugar, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Extract, Parsley Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citric Acid, Rapeseed Oil, Salt], Miso Buttered Smoked Onions (4%) [Hickory Smoked Onions, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Miso Fermented Soya Bean Paste [Soya Beans Water, Rice, Salt, Alcohol], Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce [Defatted Soya Beans, Water, Salt]], Rice Flour, Water, Chives, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Flavourings, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Green Tea Extract, Antioxidants (Extracts of Rosemary), Red Miso Powder (Maltodextrin, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt)
Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 2 Buttered Miso Beef Steak Burgers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
John Soules Foods, Fully Cooked, Steak Fajitas, Fire Grilled Beef Strips, Family Size, 14 oz
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
About this product
Meat · Patty


