Is Fage Total 150g 0% Fat Free Greek Recipe Strained Raspberry Pomegranate Yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised skimmed milk
  • strained yoghurt

pasteurised skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yoghurt (80%) [Pasteurised Skimmed Milk , Live Active Yoghurt Cultures (L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei)], Raspberry and Pomegranate Fruit Preparation (20%) [Water, Raspberries and Raspberry Juice Concentrate (25%), Sugar, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate (15%), Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring]

Check Fage Total 150g 0% Fat Free Greek Recipe Strained Raspberry Pomegranate Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fage Total 150g 0% Fat Free Greek Recipe Strained Raspberry Pomegranate Yoghurt is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie