Is Family size honey nut whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat bran
  • oat
  • whole grain oats

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Family size Honey Nut Whole Grain Oats Cereal Cheerios is a gluten-free and heart-healthy cereal made with whole grain oats. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or colors. Packed with 12 essential vitamins and minerals, it offers a nutritious start to the day. The real honey used in Cheerios gives it an unbelevably delicious taste that people love. With its wholesome ingredients and positive feedback from consumers, Cheerios is a popular choice for families seeking a flavorful and nutritious breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Honey, Salt, Golden Syrup, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Natural Almond Flavour Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Almond And Oat

Check Family size honey nut whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Family size honey nut whole grain oats cereal, Cheerios is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking