Is Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- natural flavour
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetener (Sorbitol), Polydextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate, No Added Sugar Milk Choc 13% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Sweetener), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Creatine Monohydrate 2.5%, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt 0.5%, Natural Colour (Caramel I, Beta Carotene), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz.
Where to buy
Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


