Is Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with akali), cocoa butter, milk butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), ultra-pasteurized light cream (milk, cream, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, carrageenan), toasted coconut (coconut, sugar, dextrose, and salt), sugar, water, salted butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, invert sugar, invertase (glycerol and invertase from saccharomyces cerevisiae), yellow color (soy lecithin, propylene glycol and fd&c yellow 5 lake), salt, natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine, propylene glycol, water, sugar, caramel color (sulfites), alcohol sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), invertase (food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol, tbhq, citric acid)
Check Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


