Is Farmers Union Greek Style Strawberry 950g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Milk Solids, Strawberry, Puree & Reconstituted Juice, Water, Sugar, Cream, Thickener (Modified Starch), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Carrot Concentrate), Milk Minerals, Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricus
Check Farmers Union Greek Style Strawberry 950g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Greek Style Strawberry 950g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Where to buy
Farmers Union Greek Style Strawberry 950g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Tub


