Is Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- yogurt cultures
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk solids, Cream (Milk), Enzyme (Lactase), Yogurt Cultures (Milk): L. Bulgaricus & S Thermophilus.
Check Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
The Greek Gods® Honey Vanilla Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Siggi's Strained Whole Milk Vanilla Icelandic Style Greek Yogurt - 4.4oz
Where to buy
Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


