Is FAT-FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLACKBERRY + POMEGRANATE AND GRANOLA + DRIED FRUIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON FAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK (LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, KOSHER GELATIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM. FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, BLACKBERRIES, SUGAR, BLACKBERRY PUREE, CORN STARCH, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. GRANOLA: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PINEAPPLE, PAPAYA, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, INULIN (CHICORY), CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GERM, SALT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID.

Check FAT-FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLACKBERRY + POMEGRANATE AND GRANOLA + DRIED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go