Is FAT-FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLACKBERRY + POMEGRANATE AND GRANOLA + DRIED FRUIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON FAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK (LIVE CULTURES: LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI), WATER, SUGAR, KOSHER GELATIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM. FRUIT PREPARATION: WATER, BLACKBERRIES, SUGAR, BLACKBERRY PUREE, CORN STARCH, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. GRANOLA: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PINEAPPLE, PAPAYA, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, INULIN (CHICORY), CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GERM, SALT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID.

Check FAT-FREE GREEK YOGURT, BLACKBERRY + POMEGRANATE AND GRANOLA + DRIED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go