Is FatBoy Ice Cream Cones Premium Chocolate Fudge Brownie 4 Count - 4.75 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- butter oil
- non-fat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- whey
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Whole Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Cream, Dark Chocolate Cone (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Oat Fiber, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt), Brownie Bits (Wheat Flour, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Palm Oil, Water, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Salt), Fudge Ribbon (Peanut Oil (Refined), Powdered Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Salt, And Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flake (Confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Process With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Non-fat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan)
Check FatBoy Ice Cream Cones Premium Chocolate Fudge Brownie 4 Count - 4.75 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FatBoy Ice Cream Cones Premium Chocolate Fudge Brownie 4 Count - 4.75 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Where to buy
FatBoy Ice Cream Cones Premium Chocolate Fudge Brownie 4 Count - 4.75 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


