Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • car- nauba wax
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a pal- mitate
  • +2 more

car- nauba wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Icing Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey [milk], Soybean Lecithin, Mono- Glycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Pal- Mitate, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Sprinkles (sugar, Icing Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrin, Soybean Lecithin, Shel- Lac, Modified Cornstarch, Sunflower Leci- Thin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Car- Nauba Wax, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Polysorbate 60), Artificial Flavor, Leavening Blend (sodium Acid Pyrophos- Phate, Sodium Bicarbonate, .um Sulfate), Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow 5, Polysorbate 60, Red 40, Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat.

Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go