Is Favorite Day Bakery Multigrain Flatbread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Grain Blend (wheat Bran, Triticale Flour, Wheat Flour, Flaxseed, Rye Flour, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour), Flaxseed, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Liquid Brown Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Maltitol, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Yeast, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate (preservatives), Sodium Bicarbonate, Fumaric Acid, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour. Contains Soy And Wheat.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Multigrain Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Multigrain Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Favorite Day Bakery Multigrain Flatbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


