Is Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk solids
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MELTING WAFERS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, BLUE 1), ICING TUBE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).
Check Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Whole


