Is fiber square Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • whole milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithins
  • glycerol
  • chocolate flavoured chunks

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fructo-oligosaccharides, wheat flour, sugar, chocolate flavoured chunks (11%) (sugar, palm kernel fat, fat reduced cocoa powdert, flavouring, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), humectant: glycerol, peanut flour (8%), wheat fibre, fructose, vegetable oils (palm oil, rapeseed oil, coconut oil), sugar, palm kernel fat, egg white powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, flavourings, emulsifiers: lecithins (soya, rapeseed), salt, thickeners: xanthan gum, locust bean gum, whole milk powder, rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, oats, barley, rye and spelt, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial preservatives, 4088600489193 wk021237-3 c box recycle wrap don't recycle nutrition typical values energy fat

Check fiber square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go