Is fiber square Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fructo-oligosaccharides, wheat flour, sugar, chocolate flavoured chunks (11%) (sugar, palm kernel fat, fat reduced cocoa powdert, flavouring, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), humectant: glycerol, peanut flour (8%), wheat fibre, fructose, vegetable oils (palm oil, rapeseed oil, coconut oil), sugar, palm kernel fat, egg white powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, flavourings, emulsifiers: lecithins (soya, rapeseed), salt, thickeners: xanthan gum, locust bean gum, whole milk powder, rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, oats, barley, rye and spelt, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial preservatives, 4088600489193 wk021237-3 c box recycle wrap don't recycle nutrition typical values energy fat

Check fiber square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go