Is Fibre one Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
- oybean lecithin
- natural and artificial flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CNRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CING GAR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, BAKING POWDER, MODIFIED COP N STARCH, MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, OYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOUR, POLYSORATE 60, OCOA POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, GRABIC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, aily Value otidienne 9% INGREDENTS: FARINE DE BLÉ ENRICHIE, SUCRE A GLACER, SUCRE, MARGARINE 8% (CONTIENT HUILE DE SOYA, HUILE DE PALME MODIFIE, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES MODIFIES), mg EAU, CEUF ENTIER LIQUIDE, CONTIENT MOINS 8% DE 2% AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, POUDRE A PATE, AMIDON DE MAIS MODIFIE, 3% 0% SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, HUILE DE PALMISTE MODIFIEE, AMIDON DE MAIS, GLUCOSE, LECITHINE DE SOYA, COLORANT, POLYSORBATE 60, POUDRE DE CACAO GOL
Check Fibre one against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fibre one in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


