Is Field Day Snack Bars - Organic - Multi-Grain - Filled - Super Blueberry - 6/1.3 oz - case of 6 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole grain wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • organic wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • organic whole oat flour
  • organic whole oats

organic whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheat bran
organic wheat gluten
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Filling (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Blueberries, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Pineapple, Peach, Pear, Apple), Apple Powder, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract (For Color)), Organic Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Whole Oats, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Honey, Natural Flavor (Contains Organic Soybean Oil), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Nutrition Blend: Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamine), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride)

Check Field Day Snack Bars - Organic - Multi-Grain - Filled - Super Blueberry - 6/1.3 oz - case of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Field Day Snack Bars - Organic - Multi-Grain - Filled - Super Blueberry - 6/1.3 oz - case of 6 is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go