Is FIG, BLUEBERRY & ACAI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FIGS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, ROLLED OATS, BLUEBERRY ACAI FILLING (SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES AND ACAI JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE POWDER, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, SOY FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check FIG, BLUEBERRY & ACAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIG, BLUEBERRY & ACAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


