Is FILLED TURTLE CHEESECAKE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CARAMEL (REDUCED LACTOSE SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK], CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SALT), SUGAR, FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, COCOA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGGS, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE COATING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check FILLED TURTLE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go