Is Fillos 2288900 10 oz Peruvian Lentils - Case of 6 Gluten Free?

Description
These lentils offer a mild, earthy flavor with a subtly nutty undertone and a firm, slightly creamy texture when cooked. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, and pilafs, they perform reliably in simmered dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent cooking results and value, with occasional comments about packaging variability issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural cilantro flavor
natural cilantro flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These lentils offer a mild, earthy flavor with a subtly nutty undertone and a firm, slightly creamy texture when cooked. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, and pilafs, they perform reliably in simmered dishes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent cooking results and value, with occasional comments about packaging variability issues.
Ingredients
Water, Lentils, Tomatoes, Onion, Bell Peppers, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Ground Cumin, Ground Annatto Seeds, Natural Cilantro Flavor.
Check Fillos 2288900 10 oz Peruvian Lentils - Case of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fillos 2288900 10 oz Peruvian Lentils - Case of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Fillos 2288900 10 oz Peruvian Lentils - Case of 6 is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


