Is FIRE MANGO & HABANERO SALSA, FIRE MANGO & HABANERO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tangerine Tomato Puree (Tangerine Tomato Paste, Water), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Water, Mango Puree, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Habanero Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Garlic, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Red Pepper, Mustard Extract, Tangerine Tomato Puree (Tangerine Tomato Paste, Water), Mustard Extract
Check FIRE MANGO & HABANERO SALSA, FIRE MANGO & HABANERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIRE MANGO & HABANERO SALSA, FIRE MANGO & HABANERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FIRE MANGO & HABANERO SALSA, FIRE MANGO & HABANERO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


