Is FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- buttermilk
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Buttermilk (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin), Pea Protein, Organic Coconut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Monk Fruit (Or Stevia Extract)
Check FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


