Is Flavored Ginger Snaps, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural ginger flavor

natural ginger flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin cookies offer a warming spice and sweet finish, with a firm snap and airy crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, dunked into hot beverages, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers often note crisp texture and bold, warming flavor but occasionally cite uneven sweetness or packaging and freshness issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour (Corn Flour, Soy Flour, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Organic Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Natural Ginger Flavor, Organic Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin (Used as An Emulsifier), Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Sea Salt

Check Flavored Ginger Snaps, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flavored Ginger Snaps, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go