Is Flavors of Home Chili Lime Chicken & Long Grain Rice With White Meat Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked White Chicken Strips (white Chicken Meat, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Spice), Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Cooked Enriched Rice (long Grain Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onions, Fire Roasted Corn, Chicken Fat, Olive Oil, Chicken Broth, Spice, Lime Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt.
Check Flavors of Home Chili Lime Chicken & Long Grain Rice With White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flavors of Home Chili Lime Chicken & Long Grain Rice With White Meat Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


