Is Flax4Life Wild Blueberry Muffin Vegetarian?

Description
Moist, tender crumb with noticeable wild blueberry flavor and occasional whole-berry bursts. Texture balances slight density and softness; crumb holds up to slicing or packing. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, portability, and flavor, while some note uneven berry distribution and occasional firmness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry flavor
natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moist, tender crumb with noticeable wild blueberry flavor and occasional whole-berry bursts. Texture balances slight density and softness; crumb holds up to slicing or packing. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or with coffee. Reviewers praise convenience, portability, and flavor, while some note uneven berry distribution and occasional firmness across batches.
Ingredients
Dry Blend (ground Flaxseed, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Pure Oats), Egg Whites, Blueberries, Water, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Plum Puree, Aluminum-free Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Blueberry Flavor.
Check Flax4Life Wild Blueberry Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flax4Life Wild Blueberry Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Flax4Life Wild Blueberry Muffin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


