Is FLEISCHMANN'S Unsalted Soft Spread Sticks, 4-Count 16 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • contains less than 2% of the following: vegetable mono-, diglycerides, soy lecithin
  • liquid soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These soft spread sticks provide a subtle, neutral flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Common uses include spreading on bread, baking, cooking, and melting for recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent consistency, convenient stick portions for measurement, and reliable performance in baked goods and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sodium), To Preserve Freshness, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Vitamin D3

Check FLEISCHMANN'S Unsalted Soft Spread Sticks, 4-Count 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLEISCHMANN'S Unsalted Soft Spread Sticks, 4-Count 16 oz. is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingTopping