Is Flinstone Plus Iron Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose
magnesium stearate
vitamin b12

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, thiamine, riboflavin, vitamin B6, vitamin b12, vitamin C, Folate, Niacinamide, butylated hydroxyanisole, butylated hydroxytoluene, citric acid, dl-alpha tocopherol, EDTA, FD&C Blue 62 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 3 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, flavors (cherry, grape, orange, and tangerine), fractionated coconut oil, gelatin, glycerides of stearic and palmitic acids, hydrogenated soybean oil, magnesium stearate, malic acid, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, pectin, silicon dioxide, sodium aluminosilicate, sodium ascorbate, sucrose, trisodium citrate, water.

Check Flinstone Plus Iron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flinstone Plus Iron is available at 2 retailers

FortinosZehrs

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Flinstone Plus Iron | Spoonful