Is Flinstone Plus Iron Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, thiamine, riboflavin, vitamin B6, vitamin b12, vitamin C, Folate, Niacinamide, butylated hydroxyanisole, butylated hydroxytoluene, citric acid, dl-alpha tocopherol, EDTA, FD&C Blue 62 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 3 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, flavors (cherry, grape, orange, and tangerine), fractionated coconut oil, gelatin, glycerides of stearic and palmitic acids, hydrogenated soybean oil, magnesium stearate, malic acid, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, pectin, silicon dioxide, sodium aluminosilicate, sodium ascorbate, sucrose, trisodium citrate, water.
Check Flinstone Plus Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flinstone Plus Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
Where to buy
Flinstone Plus Iron is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


