Is Flip 7 Superfood Meal Replacement Vanilla Shake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavors
  • amylase
  • calcium
  • as tricalcium phosphate
  • +11 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as retinyl palmitate), Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), Vitamin D (as ergocalciferol), Vitamin E (as d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate), Thiamin (as thiamin mononitrate), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hcl), Folate (as calcium 5-Methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin B12 (as methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic acid (as D-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as tricalcium phosphate), Iron (as naturally occurring), Phosphorus (as tricalcium phosphate), Iodine (as potassium iodide), Magnesium (as magnesium oxide), Zinc (as zinc oxide), Selenium (as sodium selenite), Copper (as copper bisglycinate chelate), Manganese (as manganese citrate), Chromium (as chromium nicotinate glycinate chelate), Chloride, Sodium (as sodium chloride & naturally occurring), Potassium (as potassium chloride & naturally occurring), Pea protein, organic brown rice protein,, organic Sacha inchi protein, amaranth, organic quinoa, Organic acacia fiber, organic oats fiber,, organic chia seed, organic flaxseed, coconut oil,, cold-pressed sunflower seed oil, organic coconut milk,, avocado oil, Organic coconut sugar (nectar), organic acai berry,, organic maqui berry, organic camu camu,, organic strawberry, organic acerola, aronia berry,, organic blackberry, organic blueberry, organic raspberry., Organic carrot, organic beet, organic tomato,, organic spinach, organic spirulina, organic broccoli,, organic kale, cabbage, organic parsley leaf, brussel, sprouts, cucumber, organic celery, organic sweet potato,, green bell pepper, cauliflower, asparagus, organic chlorella., Maca root, organic ashwagandha root, organic lion's, mane, organic reishi, organic shiitake, organic cordyceps,, organic ginger root, Cellulase, amylase, protease, lipase, lactase, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium bifidum,, Bifidobacterium longum, Lactobacillus acidophilus,, Lactobacillus casei, Streptococcus thermophilus, Natural flavors, silica, guar gum, organic stevia leaf, monk fru

Check Flip 7 Superfood Meal Replacement Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking