Is FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • autolyzed yeast
  • citric acid
  • natural flavors
  • nutritional yeast
  • +4 more

autolyzed yeast

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded parmesan-style alternative offers a savory, mildly tangy, salty flavor with umami. The finely shredded, slightly crumbly texture remains granular instead of fully melting. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and vegetables. Reviewers note convenient portioning and topping performance, while some report a drier, powdery mouthfeel and limited melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Vegan, Gluten-Free, Dairy-Free, Soy-Free, Non-Gmo): Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil+*, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Plant Sources [Contains Autolyzed Yeast]), Organic Vegetable Glycerin*, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Bamboo Fiber, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source), Calcium Lactate (Vegetable Source), Nutritional Yeast, Organic Chickpea Miso* (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Annatto. +Rainforest Alliance Certified, *Verified By Qai

Check FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerTargetVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep