Is Fontaine Santé Extra Firm Plain Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • non-gmo soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-firm plain tofu offers a neutral, mildly beany flavor and a dense, chewy texture that holds shape during cooking. Commonly used for stir-fries, grilling, pan-frying, baking and skewers, reviewers note reliable firmness, good value and ability to absorb seasonings, while some mention blandness and occasional packaging leakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soybeans, Water, Magnesium Chloride. Contains: Soy.

Check Fontaine Santé Extra Firm Plain Tofu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Cube, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSandwich