Is Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey
  • cocoa butter chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate peanuts
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate coating
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ELLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS (ROATED IN PEANUT OIL). GOLDEN RAISINS (SULFER DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (SUGAR COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL. WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE BLUE 2 LAKE. YELLOW 5. YELLOW 5 LAKE. YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE. PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL] NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, WAX, DEXTRIN, AND VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS [SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH [TAPIOCA], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE). MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP. ARABIC

Check Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing