Is Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan & cheddar cheese milk
- cheese blend
- mono & diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Blend [parmesan & Cheddar Cheese Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Modified Food Starch, Whey, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Caseinate, Potassium & Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Extractive, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Powder


