Is Force Factor Smarter Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pharmaceutical glaze
- probiotic enzyme blend
- amylase
- calcium
- +10 more
pharmaceutical glaze
Dietitian notePharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as d-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), Thiamin (as Thiamine HCI), Riboflavin, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI), Folate (as Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium d-Pantothenate), Choline (as Choline Bitartrate), Calcium (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate), Phosphorus (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Selenium (as L-Selenomethionine), Copper (as Copper Sulfate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate), Molybdenum (as Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate), Potassium (as Potassium Chloride). Smarter Greens® Superblend Wheatgrass (Triticum aestivum) Powder (leaf), 1300 mg; Barley Grass (Hordeum vulgare) Powder (leaf); Spectra™ Antioxidant Support Matrix: Vegetable Superfoods Blend (Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) Extract (leaf), Broccoli (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (sprout), Onion (Allium cepa) Extract (bulb), Broccoli (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (floret and stem), Maltodextrin, Turmeric (Curcuma longa) Concentrate (rhizome), Garlic (Allium sativum) Concentrate (clove), Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Concentrate (leaf), Oregano (Origanum vulgare) Concentrate (leaf), Cinnamon (Cinnamomum burmannii) Concentrate (bark), Carrot (Daucus carota) Concentrate (root), Spinach (Spinacia oleracea) Concentrate (leaf), Kale (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (leaf), Brussels Sprout (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (sprout)); Fruit Superfoods Blend (Coffea arabica Extract (whole fruit), Apple (Malus domestica) Extract (fruit), Quercetin, Camu Camu (Myrciaria dubia) Concentrate (fruit), Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) Concentrate (fruit), Acerola (Malpighia emarginata) Extract (fruit), Açaí (Euterpe oleracea) Concentrate (fruit), Elderberry (Sambucus nigra) Concentrate (fruit), Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana) Concentrate (fruit), Blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) Extract (fruit), Blueberry (Vaccinium corymbosum) Extract (fruit), Sweet Cherry (Prunus avium) Concentrate (fruit), Raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) Concentrate (berry), Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa) Concentrate (fruit), Blackberry (Rubus fruticosus) Concentrate (fruit), Silicon Dioxide, Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) Extract (fruit)); Stress Reduction Adaptogens Blend, 625 mg: KSM-66® Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) Extract (root), Rhodiola rosea Extract (root), Cordyceps (Cordyceps sinensis) Extract (mycelium), Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum) Extract (leaf); Probiotic Enzyme Blend, 20 mg: Protease, Amylase, Papain, Bromelain, Lactase, LactoSpore® Bacillus coagulans. *Daily Value (DV) not established. Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Force Factor Smarter Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Force Factor Smarter Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Powder


