Is Force Factor Smarter Greens Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • as molybdenum amino acid chelate
  • as magnesium oxide
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • +14 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as d-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (as Phytonadione), Thiamin (as Thiamine HCI), Riboflavin, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI), Folate (as Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium d-Pantothenate), Choline (as Choline Bitartrate), Calcium (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate), Phosphorus (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Selenium (as L-Selenomethionine), Copper (as Copper Sulfate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate), Molybdenum (as Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate), Potassium (as Potassium Chloride). Smarter Greens® Superblend Wheatgrass (Triticum aestivum) Powder (leaf), 1300 mg; Barley Grass (Hordeum vulgare) Powder (leaf); Spectra™ Antioxidant Support Matrix: Vegetable Superfoods Blend (Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) Extract (leaf), Broccoli (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (sprout), Onion (Allium cepa) Extract (bulb), Broccoli (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (floret and stem), Maltodextrin, Turmeric (Curcuma longa) Concentrate (rhizome), Garlic (Allium sativum) Concentrate (clove), Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Concentrate (leaf), Oregano (Origanum vulgare) Concentrate (leaf), Cinnamon (Cinnamomum burmannii) Concentrate (bark), Carrot (Daucus carota) Concentrate (root), Spinach (Spinacia oleracea) Concentrate (leaf), Kale (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (leaf), Brussels Sprout (Brassica oleracea) Concentrate (sprout)); Fruit Superfoods Blend (Coffea arabica Extract (whole fruit), Apple (Malus domestica) Extract (fruit), Quercetin, Camu Camu (Myrciaria dubia) Concentrate (fruit), Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) Concentrate (fruit), Acerola (Malpighia emarginata) Extract (fruit), Açaí (Euterpe oleracea) Concentrate (fruit), Elderberry (Sambucus nigra) Concentrate (fruit), Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana) Concentrate (fruit), Blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) Extract (fruit), Blueberry (Vaccinium corymbosum) Extract (fruit), Sweet Cherry (Prunus avium) Concentrate (fruit), Raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) Concentrate (berry), Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa) Concentrate (fruit), Blackberry (Rubus fruticosus) Concentrate (fruit), Silicon Dioxide, Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) Extract (fruit)); Stress Reduction Adaptogens Blend, 625 mg: KSM-66® Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) Extract (root), Rhodiola rosea Extract (root), Cordyceps (Cordyceps sinensis) Extract (mycelium), Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum) Extract (leaf); Probiotic Enzyme Blend, 20 mg: Protease, Amylase, Papain, Bromelain, Lactase, LactoSpore® Bacillus coagulans. *Daily Value (DV) not established. Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Pharmaceutical Glaze. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Force Factor Smarter Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go