Is FOUR CHEESE PIZZA WITH PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE & MOZZARELLA CHEESES IN A FLAKY CRUST SNACK BITES SANDWICHES, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • cow's pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +9 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), TOMATO PASTE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PALM OIL (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART- SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES], FLAVORS*, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR PROVOLONE CHEESE), WHEY, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, YEAST, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SPICES, DRIED ONIONS, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SPICE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DRIED GARLIC, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check FOUR CHEESE PIZZA WITH PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND REDUCED FAT PROVOLONE & MOZZARELLA CHEESES IN A FLAKY CRUST SNACK BITES SANDWICHES, FOUR CHEESE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go