Is FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- pumpkin flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN, COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES, WATER, CINNAMON, PUMPKIN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, GYCERINE, ETHYL ALCOHOL), GINGER, SALT, NUTMEG, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, EGGS, TRACE AMOUNTS OF ALMONDS AND COCONUT
Check FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRANZ, CRISP BAKED COOKIES, ICED PUMPKIN SNAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Trader Joe's Soft Baked Snickerdoodle Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


