Is Franz Sourdough Humboldt Bay Wheat Free?

Description
A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a crisp crust and chewy, open crumb, commonly praised for robust flavor and reliable texture. Shoppers report consistent freshness, good slicing for sandwiches, and strong performance when toasted or used for panini and dipping. Reviews note occasional variability in crust thickness between loaves overall.
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched unbleached wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
enriched unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a crisp crust and chewy, open crumb, commonly praised for robust flavor and reliable texture. Shoppers report consistent freshness, good slicing for sandwiches, and strong performance when toasted or used for panini and dipping. Reviews note occasional variability in crust thickness between loaves overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Nutrient (ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioners (sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate (mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.
Check Franz Sourdough Humboldt Bay against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franz Sourdough Humboldt Bay in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


