Is Fratelli Beretta Milanosalami,asiago,taralli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • milano salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milano Salami (Pork , Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate,), Taralli Ubleached And Unbromated Flou Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, White Wine, Salt, Contain Wheat And Soy, Made In A Facility That Use Tree Nuts Asiago Cheese Cubes Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Contain Milk)

Check Fratelli Beretta Milanosalami,asiago,taralli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fratelli Beretta Milanosalami,asiago,taralli is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing