Is Fratelli Beretta Milanosalami,asiago,taralli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • milano salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milano Salami (Pork , Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate,), Taralli Ubleached And Unbromated Flou Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, White Wine, Salt, Contain Wheat And Soy, Made In A Facility That Use Tree Nuts Asiago Cheese Cubes Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Contain Milk)

Check Fratelli Beretta Milanosalami,asiago,taralli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fratelli Beretta Milanosalami,asiago,taralli is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing