Is FRAY BENTOS Chicken & Mushroom Pie 425g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken extract
- chicken stock
- chicken
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken (18%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Mushrooms (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Potato Starch, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Mushroom Stock (Mushroom Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Mushroom Extract Powder, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Onion Powder, Water, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)
Check FRAY BENTOS Chicken & Mushroom Pie 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRAY BENTOS Chicken & Mushroom Pie 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Can


