Is FRAY BENTOS Chicken & Mushroom Pie 425g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chicken
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (18%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Mushrooms (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Potato Starch, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Mushroom Stock (Mushroom Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Mushroom Extract Powder, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Onion Powder, Water, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Onion Powder, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check FRAY BENTOS Chicken & Mushroom Pie 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep